Give Your Feedback
Give Your Feedback
  • Email: info@immigrationpioneer.com

  • Call: +91-7827932033

UK Tier 4 Visa

This visa category is for those applicants who wish to pursue their education in the UK. This category is split into two different categories.


1) Tier 4 General student:

Applicants above the age of 16+ who wish to come to the UK to study a course at or above National Qualification Framework (NQF) level 3, you can apply under this category. You are eligible to apply for this category of visa if you have been offered a place on a course, can speak, read, write and understand English, have enough money to support yourself and pay for your course - the amount will vary depending on your circumstances and are from a country that’s not in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland. The duration of your stay depends on the course you are willing to pursue. While you are on this visa you can study, work as student union sabbatical officer, apply from inside or outside the UK, apply to extend your stay and work - depending on what level your course is and what kind of sponsor you have. Whereas while on this visa you cannot get Public funds, Work as a professional sports person including coaching or study at a maintained school. You will need to pass the secure English language test (SELT) in order to apply for the visa.


1) Tier 4 Child student:

This category is for children between 4 and 17 years old coming to the UK for their education. Tier 4 (Child) students can only study at independent schools


Apart from this you may also apply for the

• Student Visitor visa : If you want to study in the UK for up to 6 months (or up to 11 months if you will be studying an English Language course), and you will not work while you are here, you can come here as a student visitor (or as a child visitor if you are under 18). 
• Prospective student’s visa: For applicants who need to finalise their arrangements for their Tier 4 course of study in the UK. You can visit the UK as a prospective student if you intend to study in the UK under Tier. For example, you can come here as a prospective student if you have been provisionally accepted on a course, with final acceptance dependent on an interview.

The UK immigration rules are lengthy and complex and it is therefore very important to ensure that when an immigration application is made, the correct information and documentation to support the application is made in order to achieve approval in first time around. Our team of experts’ comprehensive package includes assessing the merits of your case, providing detailed advice, collating documentation and preparing representations to the Home Office with the application pack. 
If you are interested in this category of visa and qualify for the same, please contact us and leave the rest to us.

 

Getting help with your visa