Give Your Feedback
Give Your Feedback
  • Email: info@immigrationpioneer.com

  • Call: +91-7827932033

UK Tourist Visa

Applicants do not need to have friends or family in the UK in order to visit the country. A Standard Visitor visa for tourism purposes allows applicants to travel to the UK for leisure for a maximum of upto six (6) months. The UK is extremely diverse in its landscape and people and has a wealth of culture, history and scenic beauty that can be discovered and explored.

 

Tourist Visitor Visa Basic Requirements

Applicants must only visit the UK for a maximum of six (6) months at a time, show that they will be able to financially support themselves, and meet the cost of their onward journey. They must not take up any paid or unpaid employment in the UK. They may be allowed multiple entries to the UK during this six (6) month period.

 

Documents you must provide

When you apply you’ll need to provide:

•             A current passport or other valid travel identification

•             One passport sized color photograph

You need a page in your passport that’s blank on both sides for your visa.

You should also provide evidence that you can support yourself during your trip, eg bank statements or pay slips from the last 6 months. You’ll also need to provide a certified translation of any documents that aren’t in English or Welsh.

To complete the application process, you must book and attend an appointment at the visa application centers in India. All UK visa applicants are required to book an appointment prior to submission. Walk in applicants will no longer be accommodated.

To complete the application process, you must book and attend an appointment at the visa application centers in India. All UK visa applicants are required to book an appointment prior to submission. Walk in applicants are not permitted.

Next step is to have your fingerprints and photograph (known as ‘biometric information’) taken at a visa application center as part of the application.

You will need to furnish Employment & Financial details. Below are the accepted documents:

 

Employment and financial details

•             6 months Bank statements or bank books: – Showing what has been paid in and out of an account for up to the previous six months, if you have made deposits in your account that are not in keeping with the account history then you may wish to explain the origins and timing of these deposits.

•             Bank letter or balance certificate: – Showing the account balance, the account holder’s name and the date when the account was opened. If you provide this document you should consider providing additional documents to show the origins of the money in your account.

•             Pay slips: – Covering up to the previous six months. If your salary is paid directly into your bank account, you should consider providing the statements showing these payments.

•             Tax returns (business or personal):- You could include recent documents from your government tax office, confirming your income and the amount of tax that you have paid.

•             Business bank account statements: – If you include these you may wish to explain why you are allowed to spend the money from a business account if you are on a private visit.

•             Evidence of income from property or land: – This could include property deeds, mortgage statements, tenancy agreements, accountant’s letters, land registration documents or crop receipts. If the property or land is registered in several names, you may wish to explain how much you own. If the money earned from the land is shared, you may wish to say how it is divided.

 

After Submission

After a decision has been made, your documents will be delivered to you by post or you can pick them up in person from the visa application centre. •           Please note that the status of your application shall be informed to you via SMS (if the same has been opted for during application submission) or via email on the ID that was provided during submission of application.

 

Processing time

 

The decisions for application are generally given with 15 working days from the date of application. The time however differs from case to case.

Getting help with your visa