Give Your Feedback
Give Your Feedback
  • Email: info@immigrationpioneer.com

  • Call: +91-7827932033

South Africa Relatives Visa

A temporary residence Relative’s Visa can be applied for by a family member of a South African citizen or permanent resident if they fall within the 1st or 2nd line of kinship. This includes spouses, life partners, parents, children and siblings. Life partners (heterosexual or homosexual) of a South African citizen or permanent resident will need to provide comprehensive and satisfactory evidence that their permanent, good faith relationship exists for at least two years to apply for the Relatives Visa.

 

If the relationship between the applicant and the citizen or permanent residence holder is within the second degree of kinship, the applicant is entitled to apply for the Relative’s Visa. Relatives within the second degree of kinship are children, parents, spouses, grandparents, grandchildren, life partners, and siblings. Relatives within the second degree of kinship may apply for Temporary Residence on the basis of the Relative’s Visa.

 

However, where the relative/s concerned are within the first degree of kinship, they may apply for Permanent Residence on the basis of the Relative’s Visa. The first degree of kinship is limited to immediate family only, meaning children, spouses, life partners, and parents.

 

The Relative’s Visa is usually valid for a period of two years, and does not allow its holder to be employed or conduct business in South Africa.

 

A spouse of a South African citizen or permanent resident is required to confirm that they are formally married – legally, traditionally, customary union or other. A prescribed financial assurance will be required in order for parents, children and siblings of a South African citizen or permanent to apply for a Relatives Visa. Holders of a Relatives Visa may not work, study or conduct a business. Spouses and permanent life partners of a South African citizen or permanent resident may apply for an endorsement or authorisation to work, study or conduct a business while residing in South Africa. This will then change their status to a Visitor’s Visa (Section 11).

Getting help with your visa