Give Your Feedback
Give Your Feedback
  • Email: info@immigrationpioneer.com

  • Call: +91-7827932033

Australia Work Visa

Australia is a vast continent with varied climates throughout the eight states and territories, offering new arrivals a diverse range of lifestyle choices from the beautiful beach towns, striking desert and rural landscapes to the cosmopolitan cities, not to mention the great job opportunities, excellent infrastructure, healthcare and schooling. If you aspire to work in Australia read on to understand the different categories of visa.

 

Temporary Work (Skilled) (Subclass 457) Visa Application:

This is a temporary business visa which allows employers to sponsor overseas workers, has proved to be very popular. Australian employers and overseas employers can sponsor a skilled worker under a 457 visa for any period of time from one day to four years. Family members are also welcome and are allowed to work and/or study during their stay in Australia. An employment offer is critical for applying for this visa.

 

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (Subclass 187):

This is a permanent visa that assists Australian businesses to sponsor skilled workers to live and work in regional areas of Australia. An offer and its acceptance is the basic requirement of this category of visa apart from all the other requirements to be fulfilled. The visa is granted for a period of 5 years ideally.

 

Employer Nomination Scheme Visa (Subclass 186):

This is a permanent visa that assists Australian businesses to sponsor skilled workers to live and work in Australia. An offer and its acceptance is the basic requirement of this category of visa apart from all the other requirements to be fulfilled. The visa is granted for a period of 5 years ideally.

 

Work and Holiday visa (subclass 462)

This visa is for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year. You might be able to get this visa if you are at least 18 but not yet 31 years of age, don’t have a dependent child and belong to the list of the accepted countries. This visa is granted for 1 year and you can only work for 6 months with each employer. Note Indian passport holders are not listed in the list of accepted countries.

 

Skilled Immigration Visas:

Skilled migration visas provides one of the best opportunities for skilled workers to live and work in Australia. Under the Australian General Skilled Migration program, skilled migrant and skilled worker applicants can use their qualifications, work experience and language ability to meet the Australian immigration requirements for a permanent Australia visa. An express of interest is to be submitted as the step 1 after which an invitation would be received to submit an Australian Visa. This visa works on point’s basis.

Skilled migration visas provides one of the best opportunities for skilled workers to live and work in Australia. Under the Australian General Skilled Migration program, skilled migrant and skilled worker applicants can use their qualifications, work experience and language ability to meet the Australian immigration requirements for a permanent Australia visa. An express of interest is to be submitted as the step 1 after which an invitation would be received to submit an Australian Visa. This visa works on point’s basis. 

Below are the different subclasses under this category:

1) Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189)

 

This category of Visa is a permanent residence visa for individuals who have the qualifications and skills that are ideally required to fill Australia’s skill shortages and are not sponsored by an employer, family member or nominated by a State or Territory Government. You will need to fulfil all the basic requirements in order to qualify for this visa. This visa allows you and your accompanying family members to live and work, study in Australia, enrol in Medicare, access certain social security payments, apply for Australian citizenship (subject to residency criteria), and sponsor family members for permanent residence.

The Skilled Independent Subclass 189 visa replaces both the offshore Skilled - Independent Subclass 175 visa and the onshore Subclass 885 visa.

2) Skilled - Nominated visa (subclass 190)

 

This category of visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers who aspire to work and live in the Australian after nominated by a state or territory government agency. This is an alternative visa for those who have the qualifications but cannot pass the point test for the subclass 189 visa. The Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 visa replaces both the offshore Skilled - Sponsored Subclass 176 visa and the onshore Subclass 886 visa.

3) Skilled - Nominated or Sponsored Provisional visa (Subclass 489)

 

This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area in Australia. The visa is valid for four years, and a visa holder must live and work in a specified regional area only. Additionally, eligible family members can be included in the application. This visa is an alternative for those individuals who have the qualifications but cannot meet the requirements for class 189 or 190. Your relative sponsor will need to meet certain requirements as 18years ab above age, Live in a designated are in Australia, be an Australian citizen. This visa will entitle the applicant to stay in Australia for a period of up to 4 years.

The Skilled Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) Subclass 489 visa replaces both the offshore Skilled - Regional Sponsored Subclass 475 visa and the onshore Subclass 487 visa.

4) Graduate Skilled Post Study Work Visa (Subclass 485/ 476)

 

o Subclass 485

This is a post study work visa that provides international students with the ability to temporarily live and work in Australia after completion of their Australian studies. This visa can be granted up to 4 years depending on the qualification of the applicant. The applicant will need to meet the Australian 2 years study requirement and the English language requirement. Whilst on a 485 visa, you have unrestricted work rights in Australia. 

o Subclass 476

The Skilled - Recognised Graduate subclass 476 visa is an 18-month work visa for recent engineering graduates. It is a good way to work in Australia to improve your chances of becoming eligible for a permanent or provisional skilled visa. The main applicant must be under 31 at the date of lodgement. You must have completed a qualification at most 2 years prior to lodgement 

Whether this is the first time you're researching moving to Australia, or you've made your decision and you're finalising your plans, we can help you with useful, well researched information allowing you to get everything you will need in one place. Our team of experts will ensure a step to step guidance to ensure you achieve your goals

Getting help with your visa