Give Your Feedback
Give Your Feedback
  • Email: info@immigrationpioneer.com

  • Call: +91-7827932033

Australia Tourist Visa

Australia is a country, and continent, surrounded by the Indian and Pacific oceans. Its major cities – Sydney, Brisbane, Melbourne, Perth, Adelaide – are coastal, but its capital, Canberra, is inland and nicknamed the "Bush Capital." The country is known for its Sydney Opera House, Great Barrier Reef, the vast Outback (interior desert wilderness) and unique animal species including kangaroos and duck-billed platypuses. An Australian Travel visa is required to visit Australia for a holiday, to see family and friends or to conduct a short business trip. There are a number of different travel visas types, depending on the purpose and duration of a visit. Travellers from non-ETA eligible countries, those wishing to stay in Australia for more than three (3) months or tourists already in Australia wishing to extend their stay are required to make a paper-based tourist visa application. Applicants are required to satisfy health and character requirements and may be required to demonstrate that they have sufficient funds to support their travels in Australia.

 

Visitor visa (subclass 600)

This visa is for people travelling to Australia for the following purposes :

• As a tourist

• For business visitor activities

• To see family

The visa allows you to visit Australia for a period as determined by the Minister

 

Electronic Travel Authority visa (subclass 601)

This visa is for people travelling to Australia:

• As a tourist

• For business visitor activities

In most cases, this visa allows you to visit Australia on multiple occasions within 12 months from the date of the grant of the visa or the life of the visa holder’s passport (whichever is shorter) for three months at a time. This visa is issued for a certain group of countries only. Business activities do not include short-term work.

 

eVisitor (subclass 651)

This is a free visa for certain people travelling to Australia:

• As a tourist

• For business visitor activities

This visa allows you to visit Australia for three months at a time and travel to and enter Australia on multiple occasions within 12 months from the date the visa is granted. This visa is issued for a certain group of countries only. Business activities do not include short-term work.

We will guide you through every single phase of the application. Our expertise in assisting with Australian visas, will ensure application is correct from the very first instance. Please contact us if need our assistance with your application.

Temporary Work (Skilled) (Subclass 457) Visa :

 

Getting help with your visa