Give Your Feedback
Give Your Feedback
  • Email: info@immigrationpioneer.com

  • Call: +91-7827932033

Australia Spouse Visa

Spouse Visas (Subclass 820/801 & 309/100):

This type of visa allows the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia. To be eligible to apply for this category the applicants will need to demonstrate the genuinity of the relationship and that it has been in continuance by way of Financial commitment, social acceptance, emotional support and the nature of the household, are some of the ways of demonstrating this. Incase of defacto relationship the couple will need to prove that they have been living together for the past 12 months before applying. All applicants for a partner category visa must have a sponsor. The sponsor must be prepared to sponsor the visa applicant and any dependent family members who are also included in the application and who are also migrating with the applicant. The sponsor is usually the person with whom the visa applicant has the fiancé (e) or partner relationship.

 

Temporary partner visa subclass 820/801:

The temporary Partner visa (subclass 820) allows you to live in Australia if you are the spouse or de facto partner of:

• an Australian citizen

• an Australian permanent resident

•an eligible New Zealand citizen

The temporary Partner visa (subclass 820) is the first stage towards a permanent Partner visa (subclass 801). You must be in Australia when you apply and also when this visa is decided.

 

The partner visa subclass 309/100 :

The Partner visa (subclass 309) allows you to live in Australia if you are the spouse or de facto partner of:

• an Australian citizen

• a permanent resident

• An eligible New Zealand citizen.

The Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) is the first step towards a permanent Partner visa (subclass 100).

Please contact us for further information on the appropriate visa category for you or your spouse. Our team of experts will guide you for a hassle visa application process.

 

Fiancé or Prospective Marriage visa subclass 300:

You are eligible to apply for this visa, if you are intending to marry your Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen and that you wish to live with them permanently in Australia. A genuine intention to be married is to be demonstrated for this category. This is a temporary visa granted for 9 months based on the expectation that you will be marrying your Australian partner once you arrive in Australia and then be eligible to apply for the spouse visa.

 

Temporary partner visa subclass 820/801:

The temporary Partner visa (subclass 820) allows you to live in Australia if you are the spouse or de facto partner of:

• an Australian citizen

• an Australian permanent resident

•an eligible New Zealand citizen

The temporary Partner visa (subclass 820) is the first stage towards a permanent Partner visa (subclass 801). You must be in Australia when you apply and also when this visa is decided.

 

The partner visa subclass 309/100 :

The Partner visa (subclass 309) allows you to live in Australia if you are the spouse or de facto partner of:

• an Australian citizen

• a permanent resident

• An eligible New Zealand citizen.

The Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) is the first step towards a permanent Partner visa (subclass 100).

Please contact us for further information on the appropriate visa category for you or your spouse. Our team of experts will guide you for a hassle visa application process.

Getting help with your visa